National Boards and Commissions

Manual for Board Members

*Indicates board member is serving final term of eligibility

Executive Committee

General Officers of the Executive Committee

2023

Assistant Moderator: William Smith (GA)

Clerk: Randy Bryant (FL)

2025

Moderator: Tim York (TN)

Assistant Clerk: Ernie Lewis (IL)

Executive Committee Members

2022

David Taylor (AR)

Danny Williams (AL)

David Shores (IL)*

2023

Stan Bunch (MO)

Wayne Hale (Mid-Atl)

Daniel Edwards (IN)

2024

Chris Todd (SC)

Chris Dotson (TN)

Reuben Cason (NC)

 

Board of Retirement

Chairman: Daniel Baer (NC)

2023

Daniel Baer (NC)*

James Beasley (SC)*

Mike Gladson (NC)

2025

Lance Boyer (MO)

Don Myers (MI)

Randy Wilson (OK)*

2027

Joel Franks (AL)

Brent Nix (NW)

Clayton Hampton (NW)

 

Board of Trustees of Free Will Baptist Foundation

Chairman: Bobby Edwards (TN)

2023

Bobby Edwards (TN)*

Melissa Haralson (AR)

Bob Thompson (OK)

2025

Brent Patrick (VA)

Hubert Stafford (GA)*

Corey Minter (TN)

2027

Gene Williams (NC)*

Scott Coghill (NC)

Lee Allen (AR) 

The Foundation Board also includes directors of national agencies:

John Brummitt (Board of Retirement)

David Crowe (North American Ministries)

Ron Hunter (Randall House)

Edward E. Moody, Jr. (Executive Office)

Clint Morgan (IM, Inc.)

Matt Pinson (Welch College)

Phyllis York (WNAC)

 

Board of IM, Inc.

Chairman: Jeff Nichols (TN)

2022

Cameron Lane (AR)

Will Harmon (AR)

Rodney Yerby (AL)

2024

Darren Walker (NC)

Mark Price (OH)*

Casey Cariker (OK)

2026

Janice Banks (TX)*

Rick Cason (GA)

Jeff Nichols (TN)*

 

Board of North American Ministries

Chairman: Jeff Jones (NC)

2023

Bob Lewis (TN)*

Josh Baer (NC)

David Sexton (VA)

2025

Jeff Jones (NC)*

Bob Brown (FL)

Frank Wiley (OK)*

2027

Jose Rodriguez (TN)

Mike Cash (AZ)

Marshall Bonèy (VA)

 

Board of Randall House Publications

Chairman: Mike Trimble (MI)

2022

Darin Gibbs (NC)

Timothy York (DMH)

Jay Baines (VA)

2024

Kendall Ross (AR)

Mike Mounts (OH)*

Mike Trimble (MI)*

2026

Paul Bryant (MS)*

Ryan Giles (OK)

Rick Taylor (AL)

 

Board of Trustees of Welch College

Chairman: Jeff Crabtree (TN)

2022

Michael Armstrong (OH)*

Brad Ryan (IL)

Wayne Miracle (GA)

2024

Will Beauchamp (FL)*

Theron Scott (SC)

Tim Campbell (AR)

2026

Jeff Crabtree (Atl-Can)*

Shiloh Hackett (TN)*

Chris Truett (NC)

 

Board of Women Nationally Active for Christ

Chairman: Amy Johnson (IL)

2022

Pam Hackett (SC)

Jonda Patton (KY)

Lee Ann Wilfong (MO)

2024

Amy Johnson (IL)

Kristi Shores (OK)

Sarah Sargent (OH)

2026

Jessica Edwards (TN)

Katie Postlewaite (SC)

Tracy Payne (OK)*

 

Commission for Theological Integrity

Chairman: Matt Pinson (TN)

2022 Kevin Hester (TN)

2023 Matt Pinson (TN)

2024 Cory Thompson (OK)

2025 Rodney Holloman (TN)

2026 W. Jackson Watts (MO)

 

Historical Commission

Chairman: Robert Picirilli (TN)

2022 Willie Martin (GA)

2023 David Crowe (TN)

2024 Robert Picirilli (TN)

2025 Eric Thomsen (TN)

2026 Jim McComas (TN)

 

Media Commission

Chairman: Stephen Lopes (TN)

2022 Marc Neppl (VA)

2023 Stephen Lopes (TN)

2024 Josh Owens (TN)

2025 Jeremy Smith (NC)

2026 Adrian Holland (OK)

 

Music Commission

Chairman: Doug Little (TN)

2022 Doug Little (TN)

2023 James Stevens (TN)

2024 Kevin Justice (NC)

2025 Bryan Hughes (NC)

2026 Joshua Riggs (OK)